Skip to content

Ver en espaรฑol

Cost to Install a Fence Calculator

A full installed-price estimate, not just a materials list.

Quick answer: Installed fence costs about $9 โ€“ $13 per foot for 4 ft chain link, $20 โ€“ $29 for a 6 ft pressure-treated wood privacy fence and $31 โ€“ $43 for 6 ft vinyl, before gates, tear-out and the permit. A 150 ft wood privacy fence comes to $3,060 โ€“ $4,320. Enter your own length, height and material below.

Last updated October 21, 2026 ยท Sources: HomeAdvisor, updated Jun 20, 2026; Homewyse national averages, September 2026

Get quotes from local fence companies โ†“

This builds the same estimate a contractor builds: material rate by type, labor adjusted for height and terrain, gates, permit and optional tear-out โ€” then brackets it with a realistic low-to-high range.

Replacing an old fence? Use the fence replacement cost calculator.

Quoting the job for someone else? Start from our free fence estimate templates.

Only need to keep a dog in? The invisible fence cost calculator is a fraction of the price.

๐Ÿ“ฑ More free Android calculators

Fence, deck, roofing, gravel, sod, drywall, tile and insulation estimators from Dixon App Studio โ€” all free on Google Play, all work offline.

๐Ÿ”ง Recommended Fencing Tools & Supplies

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

VEVOR Post Hole Digger,52cc 1450W Auger Digger,Gas Powered Earth Digger with Two Drill Bit 6''& 10''and 3 Extension Rods,for Farmland,Garden and Plant,EPA Certification,Black+Orange+White

VEVOR Post Hole Digger,52cc 1450W Auger Digger,Gas Powered Earth Digger with Two Drill Bit 6''& 10''and 3 Extension Rods,for Farmland,Garden and Plant,EPA Certification,Black+Orange+White

$159.90

Check price on Amazon
H.B. Fuller Fast 2K Post Anchor Mix | Expanding Composite Footing Compound (Fence, 1)

H.B. Fuller Fast 2K Post Anchor Mix | Expanding Composite Footing Compound (Fence, 1)

$27.99

Check price on Amazon
Gtongoko 8LB T Post Driver with Handles, Fence Post Pounder, Black | 2.7" Inner Diameter Fit, Dual Handle Control Grip, Steel Construction with Powder Coating, Fence Installation Support

Gtongoko 8LB T Post Driver with Handles, Fence Post Pounder, Black | 2.7" Inner Diameter Fit, Dual Handle Control Grip, Steel Construction with Powder Coating, Fence Installation Support

$30.99

Check price on Amazon
Ready Seal Exterior Wood Stain | Semi-Transparent Oil-Based Formula | Professional Grade Stain and Sealer in One | Ideal for Decks, Fences, Pergolas, Wood Siding & More | Gallon | Dark Walnut

Ready Seal Exterior Wood Stain | Semi-Transparent Oil-Based Formula | Professional Grade Stain and Sealer in One | Ideal for Decks, Fences, Pergolas, Wood Siding & More | Gallon | Dark Walnut

$39.99

Check price on Amazon

Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, 4:35 AM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

๐Ÿ› ๏ธ How This Calculator Works

Applies a per-foot material and labor rate for the material you picked, scales both by fence height against a 6 ft baseline, multiplies labor by a terrain factor, then adds gates at $350 each, tear-out at $4/ft and your permit fee.

๐Ÿ“ Formula

Total = length ร— (material rate + labor rate ร— terrain) ร— height รท 6 + gates + removal + permit

๐Ÿ“ Example Calculation

150 ft ยท 6 ft pine ยท flat ยท 1 gate ยท $100 permit Materials = 150 ร— $12 = $1,800 Labor = 150 ร— $12 = $1,800 Total โ‰ˆ $4,050 ($3,443 โ€“ $4,860)

๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tips from Fence Builders

  • Get three bids and hand each contractor the same measured length โ€” differences in measuring account for most quote spread.
  • Fall and winter are the cheapest times to book. Spring bookings carry a 10โ€“20% seasonal premium in most markets.
  • Supplying your own materials rarely saves money โ€” contractors buy at trade pricing and will not warranty your lumber.
  • Sloped yards cost more because each section is either stepped or racked. Steep grade can add 25% to labor.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit in writing. If you pull it yourself, you own the code violations.

Fence installation cost by material and length (2026)

Each row is this calculator run for a bare fence on flat ground (no gates, tear-out or permit), shown from 85% to 120% of the estimate to cover ordinary differences in local labor. Chain link, split rail and aluminum are priced at 4 ft, the privacy fences at 6 ft.

Installed fence cost by material and length, 2026
FenceHeightPer foot100 ft150 ft200 ft
Chain link4 ft$9 โ€“ $13$907 โ€“ $1,280$1,360 โ€“ $1,920$1,813 โ€“ $2,560
Split rail4 ft$10 โ€“ $14$1,020 โ€“ $1,440$1,530 โ€“ $2,160$2,040 โ€“ $2,880
Wood privacy, pressure-treated pine6 ft$20 โ€“ $29$2,040 โ€“ $2,880$3,060 โ€“ $4,320$4,080 โ€“ $5,760
Wood privacy, cedar6 ft$29 โ€“ $41$2,890 โ€“ $4,080$4,335 โ€“ $6,120$5,780 โ€“ $8,160
Vinyl / PVC privacy6 ft$31 โ€“ $43$3,060 โ€“ $4,320$4,590 โ€“ $6,480$6,120 โ€“ $8,640
Ornamental aluminum4 ft$24 โ€“ $34$2,380 โ€“ $3,360$3,570 โ€“ $5,040$4,760 โ€“ $6,720
Composite privacy6 ft$41 โ€“ $58$4,080 โ€“ $5,760$6,120 โ€“ $8,640$8,160 โ€“ $11,520

Add about $350 for each gate, $4 a foot if an old fence has to come out, 12% more labor on a sloped yard and 25% on steep or rocky ground, and your permit fee. For comparison, HomeAdvisor (June 2026) puts a typical fence job at $1,860โ€“$4,843, about $23 a foot, while Homewyse's September 2026 averages run higher: chain link $29โ€“$45, wood $32โ€“$52 and vinyl $56โ€“$79 a foot installed. In a high-cost area, budget toward the top of each row. To check a quote you already have, divide it by the length and compare it on the fence cost per foot calculator. For material-only pricing, see the fence materials cost calculator, and for your state's labor rates, the fence cost by state table.

Get quotes from local fence companies

Tell local pros about your project and compare their quotes with your planning estimate.

Get quotes

Quote requests are handled by Networx Systems, Inc. and its Partners, who may contact you about your project. We may be compensated for referrals.

โ“ Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to install 150 feet of fence?

For a 6 ft pressure-treated wood privacy fence, about $3,060โ€“$4,320 installed on flat ground. Cedar runs $4,335โ€“$6,120, 6 ft vinyl $4,590โ€“$6,480 and 4 ft chain link $1,360โ€“$1,920. Add about $350 per gate, $4 a foot to tear out an old fence, and the permit.

How much does a fence cost per foot installed?

On this calculator's national rates: $9 โ€“ $13 per foot for 4 ft chain link, $10 โ€“ $14 for split rail, $20 โ€“ $29 for 6 ft pressure-treated wood, $29 โ€“ $41 for cedar, $31 โ€“ $43 for vinyl, $24 โ€“ $34 for 4 ft aluminum and $41 โ€“ $58 for composite. Gates, tear-out, slope and the permit come on top.

How much does a 200 ft privacy fence cost?

About $4,080 โ€“ $5,760 in pressure-treated wood, $5,780 โ€“ $8,160 in cedar and $6,120 โ€“ $8,640 in vinyl at 6 ft tall on flat ground, before gates and the permit. Longer runs price a little lower per foot because setup and travel are fixed.

Is fence installation cheaper per foot on longer runs?

Yes. Mobilization, tool setup and travel are fixed, so a 300 ft job usually prices $2โ€“$4/ft under a 60 ft job of the same fence.

What is not included in a typical quote?

Utility locates beyond the free 811 marks, rock excavation, tree or root removal, grading, and returning to re-stain. Ask about all five.

Do I need a permit to install a fence?

Most cities require one over 6 ft, and many require one for any fence. Pool fences are almost always permitted and inspected.

๐Ÿ“ฌ Free Fencing Cost Guide

Get weekly fencing tips, material cost updates, and exclusive calculator guides โ€” straight to your inbox.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

These rates are national. For a version priced with your state's BLS wage data and BEA price level, open fence cost by state and pick your state.

Add this calculator to your site

Free for any website or blog: no signup, no ads inside the widget, works on phones. Paste this code where you want it to appear.